Insight to Influence Privacy Policy

Introduction

Privacy is of utmost importance at Insight to Influence. We recognise the significance of protecting information which is stored on our computers or is intended to be stored on our computers and which relates to an individual (“Personal Data”). This Privacy Policy informs you of the ways we work to ensure privacy and the confidentiality of Personal Data. This policy describes the information we gather, how we use those Personal Data and the very limited circumstances under which we disclose such information to third parties.

We are guided by the Australian Privacy Principles from the Privacy Act 1988. For the latest versions of the Act visit the Australian Government Federal Register of Legislation website at https://www.legislation.gov.au. The Australian Privacy Principles are available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website at https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-act/australian-privacy-principles.

Any Personal Data we hold will be handled in accordance with the Privacy Act. This includes access to that information.

​Insight to Influence also adopts the principles and guidelines set out by the Australian Health Practitioners Regulatory Agency, the Australian ​Psychology Board and the Australian Psychological Society's Code of Ethics at https://www.psychology.org.au/About-Us/What-we-do/ethics-and-practice-standards/APS-Code-of-Ethics.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Services” means any feature or service provided by Insight to Influence via our websites or the professional services that our consultants deliver.

Insight to Influence may make changes to this Policy from time to time. The most current version of this policy will be published on www.insighttoinfluence.com or can be obtained by contacting Insight to Influence by email at info@insighttoinfluence.com.

If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy in general, or any part of it, you should not use our Services or provide Insight to Influence with any Personal Data by any means including via our websites.

Collecting of Personal Information

The provision of Personal Data to Insight to Influence implies consent to the collection, use and disclosure of such data as described in this policy.

Insight to Influence collects the following information and Personal Data:

  • Information you may provide to us: You may give us information about you by filling in forms or questionnaires on our websites or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, email address, address, business card or other identifying document, phone numbers, and any other information you choose to provide.
  • Information we collect from other sources: We also collect personal information about you from publicly available sources including newspapers, journals, directories, the Internet, and social media / social networking services such as LinkedIn, Facebook and Twitter. This information will be included in our records only if reasonably necessary for the performance of our Services, activities or functions as a professional services company.
  • Log Information: We log technical information about your use of the Services, including the type of browser and version you use, last access time and the Internet Protocol (IP) address from which you accessed the Services.

Use of Personal Data

As it is in our legitimate interests to be responsive to you and to ensure the proper functioning of our products and organisation, we will use your information to:

  • Deliver our Services
  • Manage and develop our relationship with you
  • Manage and develop our business and operations
  • Understand and meet your needs and preferences in using our Services
  • Develop new and enhance existing service and product offerings
  • Carry out any purposes for which we have received your request or consent
  • Meet legal and regulatory requirements

We will process your Personal Data legally and fairly and not use it outside the purposes for which we have informed you. So far as we are able we shall ensure that all of your Personal Data is accurate and up to date.

Disclosure of Personal Data

Insight to Influence will not share, sell or trade Personal Data to any non-Insight to Influence company or person unless it be with selected outsource partners to perform functions on our behalf, in which case we will apply our best endeavours to ensure that all such third parties will be contractually bound to protect data in compliance with our Policy. The categories of recipients include:

  • SMS providers, like Clickatell, located in the United States, to provide SMS services.
  • Email providers, like Gmail, located in the United States, to provide email services.
  • Cloud services providers, like Digital Pacific, located in Australia, to store certain personal data and for disaster recovery purposes.
  • Transcribing services, like SmartDocs located in Australia, to provide digital audio transcription and typing services.

We also may share personal information with a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganisation, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of Insight to Influences’ assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by Insight to Influence is among the assets transferred.

Except where we are required by law to disclose Personal Data or are exempted from, released from or not subject to any legal requirement concerning the disclosure of Personal Data, we will require any person to whom we provide your Personal Data to agree to comply with our Privacy Policy in force at that time or requirements substantially similar to such policy. We will make reasonable commercial efforts to ensure that they comply with such policy or requirements, however, where not expressly prohibited by law, we will have no liability to you if any person fails to do so.

We shall require any third party, including without limitation any government or enforcement entity, seeking access to data we hold to have obtained a Court Order, or proof they are statutorily empowered to access your data and that their request is valid and within their power.

Security of Your Personal Data

We protect Personal Data with appropriate physical, technological and organisational safeguards and security measures. Your Personal Data which comes to us via the internet chooses its own routes and means whereby information is conveyed from location to location. As such we cannot give any warranty or assurance that the means where information is conveyed to us are safe, reliable or have integrity. We audit our procedures and security measures regularly to ensure they are being properly administered and remain effective and appropriate. Our websites have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and unauthorised alteration of the information under our control. More specifically, our server uses SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) security protection by encrypting your Personal Data to prevent individuals from reading these data as they travel over the Internet.

Your information may be held in hard copy or electronically in our own facilities, or in facilities owned or operated by our outsource partners.

Every member of Insight to Influence is committed to our privacy policies and procedures to safeguard Personal Data. Only employees of Insight to Influence and those who perform services on behalf of, or in partnership with, Insight to Influence are authorised to handle or access Personal Data.

Retention of Your Personal Data

The length of time we retain Personal Data outside our back up system varies depending on the purpose for which it was collected and used.

Except where prohibited by law, this period may extend beyond the end of the particular relationship with us but only for so long as we are contractually bound to do so, or so far as is necessary for legal, audit or other accounting purposes. When Personal Data are no longer needed we may either destroy, delete, erase or convert it to an anonymous form.

After you have terminated your use of our Services, we reserve the right to maintain your Personal Data as part of our standard back up procedures.

Storage of Personal Data

Insight to Influence stores your Personal Data at secure locations in Australia.

Your Rights

In certain circumstances, you have the right to access and receive a copy of information we hold about you, to rectify any personal data held about you that is inaccurate and to request the deletion of personal data held about you.

To the extent entitled under the Privacy Act and other applicable laws, you have the right to access and receive a copy of information we hold about you, to rectify any personal data held about you that is inaccurate and to request the deletion of personal data held about you. However, this right is subject to some exceptions, for example, access to information relating to existing or anticipated legal proceedings or when opinions have been provided confidentially in the course of performing our services or reference checks and access would impact on the privacy rights of other people.

You also have the right to data portability for information you provide to us. This means that you can obtain a copy of your data in a commonly used electronic format so that you can manage and move it.

You may have the right to restrict or object to the processing of your personal data by us. You can exercise your rights by contacting us at info@insighttoinfluence.com.

Acceptance

By using the Services, you signify your agreement to this Policy. Insight to Influence reserves the right to change this Policy at any time. If we make any material changes to this Policy the revised Policy will be posted on our website at www.insighttoinfluence.com or contacting Insight to Influence via email at info@insighttoinfluence.com.

Questions and Complaints

Any questions about this Policy, the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Data by Insight to Influence or access to your Personal Data which is required by law should be directed to info@insighttoinfluence.com.

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how we process your personal data, please contact us in the first instance at info@insighttoinfluence.com and we will endeavour to deal with your request as soon as possible. This is without prejudice to your right to launch a claim with the data protection supervisory authority in the country in which you live or work where you think we have infringed data protection laws.